This is the "Home" page of the "Education (SUBJECT GUIDE)" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Education (SUBJECT GUIDE)   Tags: subject guides  

Last Updated: May 11, 2013 URL: http://libguides.uwlax.edu/education Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Featured Books/E-Books

Cover Art
Encyclopedia of education - edited by James W. Guthrie
Call Number: LB15 .E47 2003 Reference
ISBN: 002865594X
2nd ed.
v.1-8

Cover Art
Encyclopedia of Education [electronic resource] - James W. Guthrie
Call Number: LB15 ONLINE
ISBN: 0028658825
Publication Date: 2003
2nd ed.

Cover Art
Encyclopedia of Education Law - Charles J. Russo (Editor)
Call Number: KF4117 .E53 2008eb ONLINE
ISBN: 9781412963916
Publication Date: 2008
Vol. 1 : A-L
Vol. 2 : M-Z

Cover Art
Pathways to the Common Core - Christopher Lehman; Lucy Calkins; Mary Ehrenworth
Call Number: 371.26 Cal (Curriculum Professional)
ISBN: 9780325043555
Publication Date: 2012-03-29

 

Library News

Loading Loading...
blank padding

Key Resources

  • Education Databases via EBSCOhost  
      
      Icon  Icon
    This cluster of EBSCOhost databases allows you to search 6 education databases at one time:
    Education Research Complete | Educational Administration Abstracts | ERIC | Professional Development Collection | Teacher Reference Center. (See More Information for additional details regarding searching essential education resources.)
  • Education Research Complete (EBSCOhost)  Icon  Icon  Icon
    Includes citations and abstracts for over 2,100 journals with full text for 1,200 as well as full text for over 500 books and education conference papers. Topics covered include all levels of education from early childhood to higher education, and all educational specialties, such as multilingual education, health education, and testing.
  • ERIC (EBSCOhost)  Icon  Icon  Icon
    10/2/2012: Some full text available through www.eric.ed.gov is currently unavailable due to a privacy concern, but ERIC is working to replace this content.
    From the Education Resources Information Center (ERIC), sponsored by the U.S. Dept. of Education. Full text of more than 2,200 digests along with references for additional information and citations and abstracts from over 1,000 educational and education-related journals.
    Guide
 

Search@UW

Search@UW, our new search system, called a resource discovery layer, offers separate search functions in a single interface. 

Read more about Search@UW.


 

New Resources in Education

Loading Loading...
blank padding
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip