Searching for Peer-reviewed Professional and Scientific Sources
Before you decide on your reform idea, visit these search engines to find possible ideas or to test your own ideas. As a student, you are expected to read and rely on the most current analysis and interpretation of healthcare-related research. After identifying an idea in your text or in conversation with a professor, look for available sources in the search engines listed below. Use a librarian if you are unsure of your search methodology.
IF YOU CANNOT FIND SOURCES FOR AN IDEA, MODIFY OR SWITCH TO ANOTHER IDEA UNTIL YOU FIND AN IDEA DISCUSSED IN THE PROFESSIONAL AND SCIENTIFIC LITERATURE..
If you have not done this before, be thankful you are doing it now because this will open up your world and empower you as a learner and as a professional after graduation.
Search Tips
- Remember that searching is an art; play with different search terms/concepts for vastly different results.
- Think of synonyms and then connect them with “OR” (see Sample Searches)
- If you’ve searched once, alter your search terms and search again.
- Contact a librarian!
Journals
Essential Article Database
- MEDLINE with Full Text (U.S. National Library of Medicine & EBSCO) @ EBSCOhost This link opens in a new windowEssentially equivalent to PubMed from the National Library of Medicine, but with full text for select journals. Authoritative information on medicine, nursing, dentistry, the health care system, pre-clinical sciences, and much more. Over 4,800 current biomedical journals are indexed; full text for 1,470 journals. Uses MeSH (Medical Subject Headings). Incorporates PREMEDLINE, OLDMEDLINE, AIDSLINE & more.
- CINAHL Plus with Full Text (EBSCOhost) This link opens in a new windowCovers over 4,600 nursing and allied health journals, with full-text articles from more than 350 active, non-open access journals. Coverage includes nursing, biomedicine, alternative/complementary medicine, consumer health and other allied health disciplines. Also covers health care books, nursing dissertations, selected conference proceedings, standards of practice, audiovisuals and book chapters. Contains continuing education modules, research instruments records, evidence-based care sheets, and quick lessons as well.
- Health Professions Databases via EBSCOhost This link opens in a new windowThis cluster of EBSCOhost databases allows you to search 14 health professions databases at one time including MEDLINE, CINAHL, Health Source databases, PsycINFO, and more. Note: Be aware that when searching multiple databases at one time, unique features of individual databases will likely lose their functionality. Please visit the Health Professions page for links to other essential health/medicine resources.
- Health Source: Nursing/Academic Edition (EBSCO) @ EBSCOhost This link opens in a new windowIncludes 140 active journals, 120 peer-reviewed active journals, and 930 indexed and abstracted journals covering nursing and allied health topics including pediatric nursing, critical care, mental health, nursing management, medical law and more.
- Cochrane Collection Plus (EBSCO HostCochrane Collection Plus is a collection of six databases providing information and evidence to support decisions of health care professionals.
- Up-to-DateUpToDate is an evidence-based medicine tool used by health care professionals seeking treatment options and to provide patients with health care information. UpToDate editors and authors monitor more than 440 journals and incorporate recent literature into context of existing literature.
Related Sources-Not Necessarily Peer-reviewed for Health Information
- Alt HealthWatch (EBSCO) @ EBSCOhost This link opens in a new windowIncludes about 50 active journals and magazines focused on complementary, holistic and integrated approaches to health care and wellness, including the evolving practice of holistic medicine and therapies.
- Political Science Complete (EBSCO Host)This database contains full text for over 400 journals, and cover-to-cover citations and abstracts for more than 800 journals. The database has a worldwide focus and features more than 180 full-text reference books and monographs, and over 27,000 full-text conference papers, including those of the International Political Science Association. PSC includes a subject-specific thesaurus with 10,453 terms.
- Congressional QuarterlyFull-text articles on the most current and controversial issues of the day with complete summaries, insight into two sides of the issues, bibliographies and more
LibKey Nomad
Take Murphy Library with you as you search the internet! The LibKey Nomad browser extension seamlessly links you to full text resources that are available through Murphy Library, whenever and wherever you are online. Download the extension via the link below, or find more information on our LibGuide!
Google Scholar
Searches the full text of select scholarly journal articles.
Access to the full text is controlled by the publisher. Access may open, access may be provided by your library, or access may be purchased.
! Tip: For best results, use Google Scholar with Murphy Library's LibX Toolbar!