Admin Sign In 

Sociology 

Last update: Nov 18th, 2009 URL: http://libguides.uwlax.edu/sociology  Print Guide  RSS Updates

Home             Print Page
  
 

Featured Book

 

Library News


Loading RSS Feed...
 

Key Resources

  • Sociological Abstracts (ProQuest/CSA)  
      
    Provides abstracts of journal articles and citations to book reviews drawn from over 1,800 serials publications, and also provides abstracts of books, book chapters, dissertations, and conference papers.
  • Criminal Justice Periodicals Index (ProQuest)  
      
    Criminal Justice Periodicals Index™ is a comprehensive database of U.S. and international criminal justice journals. The database provides research support on topics such as criminal justice, law enforcement, corrections administration, drug enforcement, rehabilitation, family law, and industrial security. The database includes abstract and indexing for 240 titles, with more than 80 available in full-text.
  • International Encyclopedia of the Social Sciences 2nd Ed. (Gale)  
      
    This e-book includes over 3,000 articles on a variety of social science topics such as: achievement testing, censorship, personality measurement, aging, income distribution, foreign aid (political and economic aspects), food (world problems, consumption patterns), cultural adaptation, comparative health-care systems, terrorism, political correctness, agricultural innovation, legislation of morality, sexual violence and exploitation, white collar crime.
  • Social Sciences Citation Index (Web of Science)  
      
    Indexes more than 1,725 journals spanning 50 disciplines, as well as covering individually selected, relevant items from over 3,300 of the world's leading scientific and technical journals. Can also be used to find other articles citing a specific article (footnotes in reverse).

    Note: To search only the Social Science Citation Index, click the change limits link towards the bottom of the screen and uncheck the boxes for the Arts & Humanities Index and Sciences Citation Index.
  • Social Services Abstracts (ProQuest/CSA)  
      
    Provides citations of current research focused on social work, human services, and related areas, including social welfare, social policy, and community development. The database abstracts and indexes over 1,300 serials publications and includes abstracts of journal articles and dissertations, and citations to book reviews.
 

What do you think?

Was this information helpful?
Not
useful
   Extremely
useful
 

Quick Links

 
Description

  Loading content... please wait