Featured Book
Legal research : how to find & understand the law - Stephen Elias and Susan Levinkind
Call Number: Reference KF240 .E35 2003
ISBN/ISSN: 0873379195
Library News

Loading RSS Feed...
Key Resources
- BNA Labor and Employment Law Library
Provides explanations of complex federal and state laws, regulations governing employment, as well as cases, rulings, awards and opinions from U.S. courts and administrative agencies.
Note: This resource is for UW-L student, faculty, and staff use only. A username and password are required for access, please contact the Reference Desk (608-785-8508) for assistance. - Criminal Justice Periodicals Index (ProQuest)
Criminal Justice Periodicals Index™ is a comprehensive database of U.S. and international criminal justice journals. The database provides research support on topics such as criminal justice, law enforcement, corrections administration, drug enforcement, rehabilitation, family law, and industrial security. The database includes abstract and indexing for 240 titles, with more than 80 available in full-text. - LexisNexis Academic (LexisNexis)
Thousands of full text sources. Separate search categories for news, business, and legal research.
Guides: Finding a Case | Tax Research - National Criminal Justice Reference Service Abstracts
The NCJRS Abstracts Database covers Federal, State, and local government reports; books; research reports; journal articles; and unpublished research. Subject areas include corrections, courts, drugs and crime, law enforcement, juvenile justice, crime statistics, domestic preparedness, and victims of crime. Coverage: early 1970s to present.
What do you think?
Campus Resources
Description
Loading content... please wait



Loading content... please wait