Theses written at UW-L
To find theses written for programs at UW-L, you may either browse the stacks, search the catalog or theses which we have digitized are available at Minds@UW
Searching the Catalog:
The online catalog has a Quick Limit for theses. At the opening screen of the online catalog, type your keywords in search box #1, make sure Keyword is selected in search box #2, and select Theses in search box #3. See the example below:
You may also choose to browse the library catalog for theses by conducting a call number search and entering WT as your search terms. This will list all the theses in the catalog. See the example below:
One thing to be aware of is that some programs require or have required written projects other than theses to complete the program, and these are listed in the catalog as something other than “thesis.” For example, current MEPD students complete graduate projects, which are found in the catalog under the keywords “graduate projects.” Seminar papers can be found using the keywords “seminar papers” or browsing by call number in the WS section
Browsing the Stacks:
Theses written by UW-L students can be found in the second floor stacks in the WT call number area.
Seminar papers written by UW-L students can be found in the second floor stacks in the WS call number area.
Graduate projects written by UW-L students can be found in the second floor stacks in the WX call number area.
Dissertations and Theses on Microform
Murphy Library has a collection of master's and doctorial microfiche collection of papers in physical education. The set is compiled by the University of Oregon. The papers are cataloged and can be searched in the same way as described to the left. Use the term thesis and other search terms to find master's and doctoral papers in this collection.
The library also subscribes to other compilations and directories of theses and dissertations on microfilm or microfiche. Please contact Reference Services for more information.
Murphy Library Databases
- Dissertations & Theses [PQDT] (ProQuest)
Index of all doctoral dissertations and some master's theses from most North American and many European colleges and universities. Each dissertation published since July 1980 includes a 350-word abstract written by the author. Master's theses published since 1988 include 150-word abstracts. The database offers full text for most of the dissertations added since 1997 and some retrospective full text coverage for older graduate works. Access made possible by UW-L Student Differential Tuition. - OregonPDF in Health & Performance
Collection of graduate research studies (theses and dissertations) on movement and physical activity. Topics include physical activity, physical fitness, activities of daily living, work, sport and athletics, recreation, dance, and play. Study participants include children, adults; elderly, individuals with disabilities, injury or disease; and athletes. Citations and abstracts are included with links to full text PDFs. Coverage: At least 1996 to present. Updated annually. - ABI/Inform Complete (ProQuest)
Includes 29,000 full-text doctoral dissertations and master’s theses from over 1,000 colleges and universities, all on business related topics. - Interlibrary LoanThe Murphy Library Interlibrary Loan service is sometimes able to borrow dissertations from other libraries. There is no fee for this service.
Public Resources Available to All
- ProQuest Dissertations & Theses RSS FeedsA current awareness service. Learn immediately when a dissertation or thesis is added to the ProQuest Dissertations & Theses database that matches the predefined subject terms.
- Dissertation Express (ProQuest)Over 2 million dissertations and theses from graduate schools around the world since 1938 are available for purchase as PDF download, unbound, softcover, hardcover, microfilm, or microfiche.
- Dissertation.comSome dissertations and theses may be identified and purchased from this alternative publisher.
- PQDT OpenAn online repository of dissertations and theses published on an open access basis. The full text – in PDF format – of each open access graduate work is available to any researcher for free.
- NDLTD (Networked Digital Library of Theses and Dissertations):Provides full text of Electronic Dissertations and Theses (ETDs). Search using any of several interfaces including:
-- Scirus ETD Search
-- VTLS Visualizer


Loading...
