Skip to Main Content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.

Academy Awards: Screenplay

Winners of Oscars for each category

Best Original Screenplay

1940-present: Wikipedia

Recognizes the best script not based upon previously published material

Year Movie Screenwriters
2021 Belfast Kenneth Branagh
2020 Promising Young Woman Emerald Fennell
2019 Parasite Bong Joon-ho & Han Jin-won
2018 Green Book Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly, and Nick Vallelonga
2017 Get Out Jordan Peele
2016 Manchester by the Sea Kenneth Lonergan
2015 Spotlight Tom McCarthy and Josh Singer
2014 Birdman Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr., and Armando Bo
2013 Her Spike Jonze
2012 Django Unchained Quentin Tarantino
2011 Midnight in Paris Woody Allen
2010 The King's Speech David Seidler
2009 The Hurt Locker Mark Boal
2008 Milk Dustin Lance Black
2007 Juno Diablo Cody
2006 Little Miss Sunshine Michael Arndt
2005 Crash Paul Haggis & Bobby Moresco
2004 Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Pierre Bismuth, Michel Gondry, and Charlie Kaufman
2003 Lost in Translation Sofia Coppola
2002 Talk to Her (Hable con ella) Pedro Almodóvar
2001 Gosford Park Julian Fellowes
2000 Almost Famous Cameron Crowe
1999 American Beauty Alan Ball
1998 Shakespeare in Love Marc Norman and Tom Stoppard
1997 Good Will Hunting Ben Affleck and Matt Damon
1996 Fargo Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
1995 The Usual Suspects Christopher McQuarrie
1994 Pulp Fiction Quentin Tarantino and Roger Avary
1993 The Piano Jane Campion
1992 The Crying Game Neil Jordan
1991 Thelma & Louise Callie Khouri
1990 Ghost Bruce Joel Rubin
1989 Dead Poets Society Tom Schulman
1988 Rain Man Ronald Bass and Barry Morrow
1987 Moonstruck John Patrick Shanley
1986 Hannah and Her Sisters Woody Allen
1985 Witness William Kelley, Earl Wallace, and Pamela Wallace
1984 Places in the Heart Robert Benton
1983 Tender Mercies Horton Foote
1982 Gandhi John Briley
1981 Chariots of Fire Colin Welland
1980 Melvin and Howard Bo Goldman
1979 Breaking Away Steve Tesich
1978 Coming Home Robert C. Jones, Waldo Salt, and Nancy Dowd
1977 Annie Hall Woody Allen and Marshall Brickman
1976 Network Paddy Chayefsky
1975 Dog Day Afternoon Frank Pierson
1974 Chinatown Robert Towne
1973 The Sting David S. Ward
1972 The Candidate Jeremy Larner
1971 The Hospital Paddy Chayefsky
1970 Patton Francis Ford Coppola and Edmund H. North
1969 Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid William Goldman
1968 The Producers Mel Brooks
1967 Guess Who's Coming to Dinner William Rose
1966  A Man and a Woman Claude Lelouch and Pierre Uytterhoeven
1965  Darling Frederic Raphael
1964  Father Goose Peter Stone and Frank Tarloff
1963  How the West Was Won James Webb
1962 Divorce, Italian Style Ennio de Concini, Pietro Germi, and Alfredo Giannetti
1961 Splendor in the Grass William Inge
1960 The Apartment I.A.L. Diamond and Billy Wilder
1959 Pillow Talk Clarence Greene, Maurice Richlin, Russell Rouse, and Stanley Shapiro 
1958 The Defiant Ones Nathan E. Douglas and Harold Jacob Smith
1957 Designing Woman George Wells
1956 The Red Balloon Albert Lamorisse
1955 Interrupted Melody Sonya Levien and William Ludwig
1954 On the Waterfront Budd Schulberg
1953 Titanic Charles Brackett, Richard Breen, and Walter Reisch
1952 The Lavender Hill Mob T.E.B. Clarke
1951 An American in Paris Alan Jay Lerner
1950 Sunset Boulevard Charles Brackett, D.M. Marshman, Jr., and Billy Wilder
1949 Battleground Robert Pirosh
1948 NO AWARD GIVEN
1947 The Bachelor and the Bobby-Soxer Sidney Sheldon
1946 The Seventh Veil Muriel Box and Sydney Box
1945 Marie-Louise Richard Schweizer
1944 Wilson Lamar Trotti
1943 Princess O'Rourke Norman Krasna
1942 Woman of the Year Michael Kanin and Ring Lardner, Jr.
1941 Citizen Kane Herman J. Mankiewicz and Orson Welles
1940 The Great McGinty Preston Sturges

Best Adapted Screenplay

1927-present: Wikipedia

Recognizes excellence in the writing of a screenplay adapted from another source (usually a novel, play, short story, or TV show but sometimes another film)

Year Movie Screenwriters Adapted From
2021 CODA Sian Heder The film: La Famille Bélier by Victoria Bedos, Thomas Bidegain, Stanislas Carré de Malberg & Éric Lartigau
2020 The Father Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller The play: Le Père by Zeller
2019 Jojo Rabbit Taika Waititi The novel: Caging Skies by Christine Leunens
2018 BlacKkKlansman Spike Lee, David Rabinowitz, Charlie Wachtel, and Kevin Willmott The memoir: Black Klansman by Ron Stallworth
2017 Call Me By Your Name James Ivory The novel: Call Me by Your Name by André Aciman
2016 Moonlight Barry Jenkins and Tarell Alvin McCraney The play: In Moonlight Black Boys Look Blue by Tarell Alvin McCraney
2015 The Big Short Adam McKay and Charles Randolph The book: The Big Short by Michael Lewis
2014 The Imitation Game Graham Moore The book: Alan Turing: The Enigma by Andrew Hodges
2013 12 Years a Slave John Ridley The memoir: 12 Years a Slave by Solomon Northup
2012 Argo Chris Terrio The book: The Master of Disguise by Antonio J. Mendez
The article: "The Great Escape" by Joshuah Bearman
2011 The Descendants Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, and Jim Rash The novel: The Descendants by Kaui Hart Hemmings
2010 The Social Network Aaron Sorkin The book: The Accidental Billionaires by Ben Mezrich
2009 Precious Geoffrey Fletcher The novel: Push by Sapphire
2008 Slumdog Millionaire Simon Beaufoy The novel: Q & A by Vikas Swarup
2007 No Country for Old Men Joel Coen and Ethan Coen The novel: No Country for Old Men by Cormac McCarthy
2006 The Departed William Monahan The film: Infernal Affairs by Alan Mak and Felix Chong
2005 Brokeback Mountain Larry McMurtry and Diana Ossana The short story: "Brokeback Mountain" by Annie Proulx
2004 Sideways Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor The novel: Sideways by Rex Pickett
2003 The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, and Peter Jackson The novel: The Return of the King by J. R. R. Tolkien
2002 The Pianist Ronald Harwood The book: The Pianist by Władysław Szpilman
2001 A Beautiful Mind Akiva Goldsman The book: A Beautiful Mind by Sylvia Nasar
2000 Traffic Stephen Gaghan The teleplay: Traffik, written by Simon Moore
1999 The Cider House Rules John Irving The novel: The Cider House Rules by John Irving
1998 Gods and Monsters Bill Condon The novel: Father of Frankenstein by Christopher Bram
1997 L.A. Confidential Curtis Hanson and Brian Helgeland The novel: L.A. Confidential by James Ellroy
1996 Sling Blade Billy Bob Thornton The short film: Some Folks Call It a Sling Blade by Billy Bob Thornton
1995 Sense and Sensibility Emma Thompson The novel: Sense and Sensibility by Jane Austen
1994 Forrest Gump Eric Roth The novel: Forrest Gump by Winston Groom
1993 Schindler's List Steven Zaillian The novel: Schindler's Ark by Thomas Keneally
1992 Howards End Ruth Prawer Jhabvala The novel: Howards End by E.M. Forster
1991 The Silence of the Lambs Ted Tally The novel: The Silence of the Lambs by Thomas Harris
1990 Dances with Wolves Michael Blake The novel: Dances with Wolves by Michael Blake
1989 Driving Miss Daisy Alfred Uhry The play: Driving Miss Daisy by Alfred Uhry
1988 Dangerous Liaisons Christopher Hampton The play: Les Liaisons Dangereuses by Christopher Hampton from the novel of the same name by Pierre Choderlos de Laclos
1987 The Last Emperor Bernardo Bertolucci and Mark Peploe The autobiography: From Emperor to Citizen: The Autobiography of Aisin-Gioro Pu Yi by Henry Pu Yi
1986 A Room with a View Ruth Prawer Jhabvala The novel: A Room with a View by E.M. Forster
1985 Out of Africa Kurt Luedtke

The memoir: Out of Africa by Isak Dinesen
The book: Silence Will Speak by Errol Trzebinski
The book: Isak Dinesen: The Life of a Storyteller by Judith Thurman

1984 Amadeus Peter Shaffer The play: Amadeus by Peter Shaffer
1983 Terms of Endearment James L. Brooks The novel: Terms of Endearment by Larry McMurtry
1982 Missing Costa-Gavras and Donald E. Stewart The book: The Execution of Charles Horman: An American Sacrifice by Thomas Hauser
1981 On Golden Pond Ernest Thompson The play: On Golden Pond by Ernest Thompson
1980 Ordinary People Alvin Sargent The novel: Ordinary People by Judith Guest
1979 Kramer vs. Kramer Robert Benton The novel: Kramer vs. Kramer by Avery Corman
1978 Midnight Express Oliver Stone The book: Midnight Express by Billy Hayes and William Hoffer
1977 Julia Alvin Sargent The novel: Pentimento by Lillian Hellman
1976 All the President's Men William Goldman The book: All the President's Men by Carl Bernstein and Bob Woodward
1975 One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest Bo Goldman and Laurence Hauben The novel: One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest by Ken Kesey
1974 The Godfather Part II Francis Ford Coppola and Mario Puzo The novel: The Godfather by Mario Puzo
1973 The Exorcist William Peter Blatty The novel: The Exorcist by William Peter Blatty
1972 The Godfather Mario Puzo and Francis Ford Coppola The novel: The Godfather by Mario Puzo
1971 The French Connection Ernest Tidyman The book: The French Connection: A True Account of Cops, Narcotics, and International Conspiracy by Robin Moore
1970 MASH Ring Lardner, Jr. The novel: MASH: A Novel about Three Army Doctors by Richard Hooker
1969 Midnight Cowboy Waldo Salt The novel: Midnight Cowboy by James Leo Herlihy
1968 The Lion in Winter James Goldman The play: The Lion in Winter by James Goldman
1967 In the Heat of the Night Stirling Silliphant The novel: In the Heat of the Night by John Ball
1966 A Man for All Seasons Robert Bolt The play: A Man for All Seasons by Robert Bolt
1965 Doctor Zhivago Robert Bolt The novel: Doctor Zhivago by Boris Pasternak
1964 Becket Edward Anhalt The play: Becket by Jean Anouilh
1963 Tom Jones John Osborne The novel: The History of Tom Jones, a Foundling by Henry Fielding
1962 To Kill a Mockingbird Horton Foote The novel: To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee
1961 Judgment at Nuremberg Abby Mann The teleplay: Judgment at Nuremberg by Abby Mann
1960 Elmer Gantry Richard Brooks The novel: Elmer Gantry by Sinclair Lewis
1959 Room at the Top Neil Paterson The novel: Room at the Top by John Braine
1958 Gigi Alan Jay Lerner The novella: Gigi by Colette
1957 The Bridge on the River Kwai Pierre Boulle, Carl Foreman, and Michael Wilson The novel: The Bridge over the River Kwai by Pierre Boulle
1956 Around the World in 80 Days John Farrow, S. J. Perelman, and James Poe The novel: Around the World in Eighty Days by Jules Verne
1955 Marty Paddy Chayefsky The teleplay: Marty by Paddy Chayefsky
1954 The Country Girl George Seaton The play: The Country Girl by Clifford Odets
1953 From Here to Eternity Daniel Taradash The novel: From Here to Eternity by James Jones
1952 The Bad and the Beautiful Charles Schnee The story: Tribute to a Badman by Charles Bradshaw
1951 A Place in the Sun Harry Brown and Michael Wilson The novel: An American Tragedy by Theodore Dreiser
The play: An American Tragedy by Patrick Kearney
1950 All About Eve Joseph L. Mankiewicz The short story: The Wisdom of Eve by Mary Orr
1949 A Letter to Three Wives Joseph L. Mankiewicz The novel: Letter to Five Wives by John Klempner
1948 The Treasure of the Sierra Madre John Huston The novel: The Treasure of the Sierra Madre by B. Traven
1947 Miracle on 34th Street George Seaton The story: Miracle on 34th Street by Valentine Davies
1946 The Best Years of Our Lives Robert Sherwood The novel: Glory for Me by MacKinlay Kantor
1945 The Lost Weekend Charles Brackett and Billy Wilder The novel: The Lost Weekend by Charles R. Jackson
1944 Going My Way Frank Butler and Frank Cavett The story: Going My Way by Leo McCarey
1943 Casablanca Philip G. Epstein, Julius J. Epstein, and Howard Koch The play: Everybody Comes to Rick's by Murray Burnett and Joan Alison
1942 Mrs. Miniver George Froeschel, James Hilton, Claudine West, and Arthur Wimperis The character: Mrs. Miniver, from the newspaper columns by Jan Struther
1941 Here Comes Mr. Jordan Sidney Buchman and Seton I. Miller The play: Heaven Can Wait by Harry Segall
1940 The Philadelphia Story Donald Ogden Stewart The play: The Philadelphia Story by Philip Barry
1939 Gone with the Wind Sidney Howard The novel: Gone with the Wind by Margaret Mitchell
1938 Pygmalion Ian Dalrymple, Cecil Lewis, W.P. Lipscomb, and George Bernard Shaw The play: Pygmalion by George Bernard Shaw
1937 The Life of Emile Zola Heinz Herald, Geza Herczeg, and Norman Reilly Raine The book: Zola and His Time by Matthew Josephson 
1936 The Story of Louis Pasteur Pierre Collings and Sheridan Gibney (original)
1935 The Informer Dudley Nichols (declined) The novel: The Informer by Liam O'Flaherty
1934 It Happened One Night Robert Riskin The story: Night Bus by Samuel Hopkins Adams
1932/33 Little Women Victor Heerman and Sarah Y. Mason The novel: Little Women by Louisa May Alcott
1931/32 Bad Girl Edwin J. Burke The novel and play: Bad Girl by Viña Delmar
1930/31 Cimarron Howard Estabrook The novel: Cimarron by Edna Ferber
1929/30 The Big House Frances Marion (original)
1928/29 The Patriot Hanns Kräly Ashley Dukes' translation of the play: Der Patriot by Alfred Neumann
The story: Paul I by Dmitry Merezhkovsky
1927/28 7th Heaven Benjamin Glazer The play: Seventh Heaven by Austin Strong