Skip to Main Content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.

Academy Awards: Sound

Winners of Oscars for each category

Best Sound Mixing

1929-present: Wikipedia

Recognizes the finest or most euphonic sound mixing or recording

Year Movie Sound Mixers
2021 Dune Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill, Ron Bartlett
2020 Sound of Metal Nicholas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Coutollenc, Carlos Cortes, Philip Bladh
2019 1917 Mark Taylor, Stuart Wilson
2018 Bohemian Rhapsody Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin, John Casali
2017 Dunkirk Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo
2016 Hacksaw Ridge Kevin O'Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie, Peter Grace
2015 Mad Max: Fury Road Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff, Ben Osmo
2014 Whiplash Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins, Thomas Curley
2013 Gravity Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead, Chris Munro
2012 Les Misérables Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson, Simon Hayes
2011 Hugo Tom Fleischman, John Midgley
2010 Inception Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo, Ed Novick
2009 The Hurt Locker Paul N.J. Ottosson, Ray Beckett
2008 Slumdog Millionaire Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke, Resul Pookutty
2007 The Bourne Ultimatum Scott Millan, David Parker, Kirk Francis
2006 Dreamgirls Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer, Willie D. Burton
2005 King Kong Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges, Hammond Peek
2004 Ray Scott Millan, Greg Orloff, Bob Beemer, Steve Cantamessa
2003 The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges, Hammond Peek 
2002 Chicago Michael Minkler, Dominick Tavella, David Lee
2001 Black Hawk Down Michael Minkler, Chris Munro, Myron Nettinga
2000 Gladiator Bob Beemer, Scott Millan, Ken Weston
1999 The Matrix John T. Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, David E. Campbell, David Lee
1998 Saving Private Ryan Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson, Ron Judkins
1997 Titanic Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson, Gary Summers, Mark Ulano
1996 The English Patient Walter Murch, Mark Berger, David Parker, Chris Newman
1995 Apollo 13 Rick Dior, Steve Pederson, Scott Millan, David MacMillan
1994 Speed Gregg Landaker, Steve Maslow, Bob Beemer, David MacMillan
1993 Jurassic Park Gary Summers, Gary Rydstrom, Shawn Murphy, Ron Judkins
1992 The Last of the Mohicans Chris Jenkins, Doug Hemphill, Mark Smith, Simon Kaye
1991 Terminator 2: Judgment Day Tom Johnson, Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers, Lee Orloff
1990 Dances with Wolves Jeffrey Perkins, Bill W. Benton, Gregory H. Watkins, Russell Williams
1989 Glory Donald O. Mitchell, Gregg Rudloff, Elliot Tyson, Russell Williams
1988 Bird Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Vern Poore, Willie Burton
1987 The Last Emperor Bill Rowe, Ivan Sharrock
1986 Platoon John Wilkinson, Richard Rogers, Charles Grenzbach, Simon Kaye
1985 Out of Africa Chris Jenkins, Gary Alexander, Larry Stensvold, Peter Handford
1984 Amadeus Mark Berger, Tom Scott, Todd Boekelheide, Chris Newman
1983 The Right Stuff Mark Berger, Tom Scott, Randy Thom, David MacMillan
1982 E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial Robert Knudson, Robert Glass, Don Digirolamo, Gene Cantamessa
1981 Raiders of the Lost Ark Bill Varney, Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Roy Charman
1980 The Empire Strikes Back Bill Varney, Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Peter Sutton
1979 Apocalypse Now Walter Murch, Mark Berger, Richard Beggs, Nat Boxer
1978 The Deer Hunter Richard Portman, William McCaughey, Aaron Rochin, Darin Knight
1977 Star Wars Don MacDougall, Ray West, Bob Minkler, Derek Ball
1976 All the President's Men Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Jim Webb
1975 Jaws Robert Hoyt, Roger Heman, Earl Madery, John Carter
1974 Earthquake Ronald Pierce, Melvin Metcalfe, Sr.
1973 The Exorcist Robert Knudson, Chris Newman
1972 Cabaret Robert Knudson, David Hildyard
1971 Fiddler on the Roof Gordon McCallum, David Hildyard
1970 Patton Douglas Williams, Don Bassman
1969 Hello, Dolly! Jack Solomon, Murray Spivack
1968 Oliver! Shepperton Studios Sound Department
1967 In the Heat of the Night Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department
1966 Grand Prix Franklin Milton, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio
1965 The Sound of Music James Corcoran and Fred Hynes, 20th Century-Fox Studio
1964 My Fair Lady George Groves, Warner Brothers Studio
1963 How the West Was Won Franklin Milton, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio
1962 Lawrence of Arabia John Cox, Shepperton Studios
1961 West Side Story Gordon Sawyer, Samuel Goldwyn Studio and Fred Hynes, Todd-AO Sound Department
1960 The Alamo Fred Hynes, Todd-AO Sound Department and Gordon Sawyer, Samuel Goldwyn Studio
1959 Ben-Hur Franklin Milton, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio
1958 South Pacific Fred Hynes, Todd-AO Sound Department
1957 Sayonara George Groves, Warner Brothers Studio
1956 The King and I Carlton W. Faulkner, 20th Century-Fox Studio
1955 Oklahoma! Fred Hynes, Todd-AO Sound Department
1954 The Glenn Miller Story Leslie I. Carey, Universal-International Studio
1953 From Here to Eternity John Livadary, Columbia Studio
1952 The Sound Barrier London Films Sound Department
1951 The Great Caruso Douglas Shearer, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio
1950 All About Eve Thomas Moulton, 20th Century-Fox Studio
1949 Twelve O'Clock High Thomas Moulton, 20th Century-Fox Studio
1948 The Snake Pit Thomas Moulton, 20th Century-Fox Studio
1947 The Bishop's Wife Gordon Sawyer, Samuel Goldwyn Studio
1946 The Jolson Story John Livadary, Columbia Studio
1945 The Bells of St. Mary's Stephen Dunn, RKO Radio Studio
1944 Wilson E. H. Hansen, 20th Century-Fox Studio
1943 This Land Is Mine Stephen Dunn, RKO Radio Studio
1942 Yankee Doodle Dandy Nathan Levinson, Warner Brothers Studio
1941 That Hamilton Woman Jack Whitney, General Service
1940 Strike Up the Band Douglas Shearer, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio
1939 When Tomorrow Comes Bernard B. Brown, Universal Studio
1938 The Cowboy and the Lady Thomas Moulton, United Artists Studio
1937 The Hurricane Thomas Moulton, United Artists Studio
1936 San Francisco Douglas Shearer, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio
1935 Naughty Marietta Douglas Shearer, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio
1934 One Night of Love John Livadary, Columbia Studio
1932/33 A Farewell to Arms Franklin Hansen, Paramount Studio
1931/32   Paramount Publix Studio Sound Department
1930/31   Paramount Publix Studio Sound Department
1929/30 The Big House Douglas Shearer, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio

Best Sound Editing

1963-present: Wikipedia

Recognizes the finest or most aesthetic sound editing, sound effects, or sound design

Year Movie Sound Editors
2021 NO AWARD GIVEN
2020 NO AWARD GIVEN
2019 Ford v Ferrari Donald Sylvester
2018 Bohemian Rhapsody John Warhurst and Nina Hartstone
2017 Dunkirk Richard King and Alex Gibson
2016 Arrival Sylvain Bellemare
2015 Mad Max: Fury Road Mark Mangini and David White
2014 American Sniper Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
2013 Gravity Glenn Freemantle
2012 (TIE) Skyfall Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers
2012 (TIE) Zero Dark Thirty Paul N.J. Ottosson
2011 Hugo Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton
2010 Inception Richard King
2009 The Hurt Locker Paul N.J. Ottosson
2008 The Dark Knight Richard King
2007 The Bourne Ultimatum Karen Baker Landers and Per Hallberg
2006 Letters from Iwo Jima Bub Asman and Alan Robert Murray
2005 King Kong Mike Hopkins and Ethan Van der Ryn
2004 The Incredibles Michael Silvers and Randy Thom
2003 Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World Richard King
2002 The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers Mike Hopkins and Ethan Van der Ryn
2001 Pearl Harbor George Watters II and Christopher Boyes
2000 U-571 Jon Johnson
1999 The Matrix Dane Davis
1998 Saving Private Ryan Gary Rydstrom and Richard Hymns
1997 Titanic Tom Bellfort and Christopher Boyes
1996 The Ghost and the Darkness Bruce Stambler
1995 Braveheart Lon Bender and Per Hallberg
1994 Speed Stephen Hunter Flick
1993 Jurassic Park Gary Rydstrom and Richard Hymns
1992 (Bram Stoker's) Dracula Tom McCarthy and David Stone
1991 Terminator 2: Judgment Day Gary Rydstrom and Gloria Borders
1990 The Hunt for Red October Cecelia Hall and George Watters II
1989 Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade Ben Burtt and Richard Hymns
1988 Who Framed Roger Rabbit Charles L. Campbell and Louis Edemann
1987* RoboCop Stephen Hunter Flick and John Pospisil
1986 Aliens Don Sharpe
1985 Back to the Future Charles L. Campbell and Robert Rutledge
1984* The River Kay Rose
1983 The Right Stuff Jay Boekelheide
1982 E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial Charles L. Campbell and Ben Burtt
1981* Raiders of the Lost Ark Ben Burtt and Richard L. Anderson
1980 NO AWARD GIVEN
1979 The Black Stallion Alan Splet
1978 NO AWARD GIVEN
1977* (TIE) Close Encounters of the Third Kind Frank Warner
1977* (TIE) Star Wars Ben Burtt
1976 NO AWARD GIVEN
1975* The Hindenburg Peter Berkos
1974 NO AWARD GIVEN
1973 NO AWARD GIVEN
1972 NO AWARD GIVEN
1971 NO AWARD GIVEN
1970 NO AWARD GIVEN
1969 NO AWARD GIVEN
1968 NO AWARD GIVEN
1967 The Dirty Dozen John Poyner
1966 Grand Prix Gordon Daniel
1965 The Great Race Treg Brown
1964 Goldfinger Norman Wanstall
1963 It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World Walter Elliiott

 

*During certain years, the highest award given for this category may be a "Special Achievement Award", not an Oscar. Academy rules require that a minimum number of films must be nominated in a category for an Academy Award to be granted; when the number of qualifying nominees is insufficient, a Special Achievement Award is granted instead.