Skip to Main Content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.

Academy Awards: Shorts

Winners of Oscars for each category

Best Live Action Short Film

1932-present: Wikipedia

Year Movie
2021 The Long Goodbye
2020 Two Distant Strangers
2019 The Neighbors' Window
2018 Skin
2017 The Silent Child
2016 Mindenki (Sing)
2015 Stutterer
2014 The Phone Call
2013 Helium
2012 Curfew
2011 The Shore
2010 God of Love
2009 The New Tenants
2008 Spielzeugland (Toyland)
2007 Le Mozart des Pickpockets
2006 West Bank Story
2005 Six Shooter
2004 Wasp
2003 Two Soldiers
2002 This Charming Man
2001 The Accountant
2000 Quiero ser (I Want to Be...)
1999 My Mother Dreams the Satan's Disciples in New York
1998 Election Night
1997 Visas and Virture
1996 Dear Diary
1995 Lieberman in Love
1994 (TIE) Franz Kafka's It's a Wonderful Life
1994 (TIE) Trevor
1993 Black Rider
1992 Omnibus
1991 Session Man
1990 The Lunch Date
1989 Work Experience
1988 The Appointments of Dennis Jennings
1987 Ray's Male Heterosexual Dance Hall
1986 Precious Images
1985 Molly's Pilgrim
1984 Up
1983 Boys and Girls
1982 A Shocking Accident
1981 Violet
1980 The Dollar Bottom
1979 Board and Care
1978 Teenage Father
1977 I'll Find a Way
1976 In the Region of Ice
1975 Angel and Big Joe
1974 One-Eyed Men Are Kings
1973 The Bolero
1972 Norman Rockwell's World... An American Dream
1971 Sentinels of Silence
1970 The Resurrection of Broncho Billy
1969 The Magic Machines
1968 Robert Kennedy Remembered
1967 A Place to Stand
1966 Wild Wings
1965 Le poulet (The Chicken)
1964 Casals Conducts: 1964
1963 An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge
1962 Heureux Anniversaire (Happy Anniversary)
1961 Seawards the Great Ships
1960 Day of the Painter
1959 The Golden Fish
1958 Grand Canyon
1957 The Wetback Hound
1956 (one reel) Crashing the Water Barrier
1956 (two reel) The Bespoke Overcoat
1955 (one reel) Survival City
1955 (two reel) The Face of Lincoln
1954 (one reel) This Mechanical Age
1954 (two reel) A Time Out of War
1953 (one reel) The Merry Wives of Windsor Overture
1953 (two reel) Bear Country
1952 (one reel) Light in the Window: The Art of Vermeer
1952 (two reel) Water Birds
1951 (one reel) World of Kids
1951 (two reel) Nature's Half Acre
1950 (one reel) Grandad of Races
1950 (two reel) Beaver Valley
1949 (one reel) Aquatic House Party
1949 (two reel) Van Gogh
1948 (one reel) Symphony of a City
1948 (two reel) Seal Island
1947 (one reel) Goodbye Miss Turlock
1947 (two reel) Climbing the Matterhorn
1946 (one reel) Facing Your Danger
1946 (two reel) A Boy and His Dog
1945 (one reel) Stairway to Light
1945 (two reel) Star in the Night
1944 (one reel) Who's Who in Animal Land
1944 (two reel) I Won't Play
1943 (one reel) Amphibious Fighters
1943 (two reel) Heavenly Music
1942 (one reel) Speaking of Animals and Their Families
1942 (two reel) Beyond the Line of Duty
1941 (one reel) Of Pups and Puzzles
1941 (two reel) Main Street on the March!
1940 (one reel) Quicker'n a Wink
1940 (two reel) Teddy, the Rough Rider
1939 (one reel) Busy Little Bears
1939 (two reel) Sons of Liberty
1938 (one reel) That Mothers Might Live
1938 (two reel) Declaration of Independence
1937 (color) Penny Wisdom
1937 (one reel) The Private Life of the Gannets
1937 (two reel) Torture Money
1936 (color) Give Me Liberty
1936 (one reel) Bored of Education
1936 (two reel) The Public Pays
1935 (comedy) How to Sleep
1935 (novelty) Wings Over Everest
1934 (comedy) La Cucaracha
1934 (novelty) City of Wax
1933 (comedy) So This Is Harris!
1933 (novelty) Krakatoa
1932 (comedy) The Music Box
1932 (novelty) Wrestling Swordfish

Best Animated Short Film

1932-present: Wikipedia

Year Movie
2021 The Windshield Wiper
2020 If Anything Happens I Love You
2019 Hair Love
2018 Bao
2017 Dear Basketball
2016 Piper
2015 Bear Story
2014 Feast
2013 Mr. Hublot
2012 Paperman
2011 The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore
2010 The Lost Thing
2009 Logorama
2008 The House of Small Cubes
2007 Peter & the Wolf
2006 The Danish Poet
2005 The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation
2004 Ryan
2003 Harvie Krumpet
2002 The ChubbChubbs!
2001 For the Birds
2000 Father and Daughter
1999 The Old Man and the Sea
1998 Bunny
1997 Geri's Game
1996 Quest
1995 A Close Shave
1994 Bob's Birthday
1993 The Wrong Trousers
1992 Mona Lisa Descending a Staircase
1991 Manipulation
1990 Creature Comforts
1989 Balance
1988 Tin Toy
1987 The Man Who Planted Trees
1986 A Greek Tragedy
1985 Anna & Bella
1984 Charade
1983 Sundae in New York
1982 Tango
1981 Crac
1980 The Fly
1979 Every Child
1978 Special Delivery
1977

Le château de sable (The Sand Castle)

1976 Leisure
1975 Great
1974 Closed Mondays
Name Changed to "Short Films (Animated Films)"
1973 Frank Film
1972 A Christmas Carol
1971 The Crunch Bird
Name Changed to "Short Subjects (Animated Films)"
1970 Is it Always Right to Be Right?
1969 It's Tough to Be a Bird
1968 Winnie the Pooh and the Blustery Day
1967 The Box
1966 A Herb Alpert and the Tijuana Brass Double Feature
1965 The Dot and the Line: A Romance in Lower Mathematics
1964 The Pink Phink
1963 The Critic
1962 The Hole
1961 The Substitute (Der Ersatz)
1960 Munro
1959 Moonbird
1958 Knighty Knight Bugs
1957 Birds Anonymous
1956 Magoo's Puddle Jumper
1955 Speedy Gonzales
1954 When Magoo Flew
1953 Toot, Whistle, Plunk, and Boom
1952 Johann Mouse
1951 The Two Mousketeers
1950 Gerald McBoing-Boing
1949 For Scent-imental Reasons
1948 The Little Orphan
1947 Tweetie Pie
1946 The Cat Concerto
1945 Quiet Please!
1944 Mouse Trouble
1943 The Yankee Doodle Mouse
1942 Der Fuehrer's Face
1941 Lend a Paw
1940 The Milky Way
1939 The Ugly Duckling
1938 Ferdinand the Bull
1937 The Old Mill
1936 The Country Cousin
1935 Three Orphan Kittens
1934 The Tortoise and the Hare
1933 Three Little Pigs
1932 Flowers and Trees
Named "Short Subjects (Cartoons)"

Best Documentary Short

1941-present: Wikipedia

Year Movie Producers
2021 The Queen of Basketball Ben Proudfoot
2020 Colette Anthony Giacchino and Alice Doyard
2019 Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You're a Girl) Carol Dysinger and Elena Andreicheva
2018 Period. End of Sentence. Rayka Zehtabchi and Melissa Berton
2017 Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405 Frank Stiefel
2016 The White Helmets Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara
2015 A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
2014 Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1 Ellen Goosenberg Kent and Dana Perry
2013 The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed
2012 Inocente Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine
2011 Saving Face Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
2010 Strangers No More Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon
2009 Music by Prudence Roger Ross Williams
2008 Smile Pinki Megan Mylan
2007 Freeheld Vanessa Roth, Matthew Syrett, and Cynthia Wade
2006 The Blood of Yingzhou District Thomas F. Lennon and Ruby Yang
2005 A Note of Triumph: The Golden Age of Norman Corwin Eric Simonson
2004 Mighty Times: The Children's March Robert Houston and Robert Hudson
2003 Chernobyl Heart Maryann DeLeo
2002 Twin Towers Bill Guttentag and Robert David Port
2001 Thoth Sarah Hernochan and Lynn Appelle
2000 Big Mama Tracy Seretean
1999 King Gimp Susan Hannah Hadary and William A. Whiteford
1998 The Personals: Improvisations on Romance in the Golden Years Keiko Ibi
1997 A Story of Healing Donna Dewey and Carol Pasternak
1996 Breathing Lessons: The Life and Work of Mark O'Brien Jessica Yu
1995 One Survivor Remembers Kary Antholis
1994 A Time for Justice Charles Guggenheim
1993 Defending Our Lives Margaret Lazarus and Renner Wunderlich
1992 Educating Peter Thomas C. Goodwin and Gerardine Wurzburg
1991 Deadly Deception: General Electric, Nuclear Weapons, and Our Environment Debra Chasnoff
1990 Days of Waiting Steven Okazaki
1989 The Johnstown Flood Charles Guggenheim
1988 You Don't Have to Die William Guttentag and Malcolm Clarke
1987 Young at Heart Sue Marx and Pamela Conn
1986 Women -- for America, for the World Vivienne Verdon-Roe
1985 Witness to War: Dr. Charlie Clements David Goodman
1984 The Stone Carvers Marjorie Hunt and Paul Wagner
1983 Flamenco at 5:15 Cynthia Scott and Adam Symansky, National Film Board of Canada
1982 If You Love This Planet Edward Le Lorrain and Terre Nash, National Film Board of Canada
1981 Close Harmony Nigel Noble
1980 Karl Hess: Toward Liberty Roland Hallé and Peter W. Ladue
1979 Paul Robeson: Tribute to an Artist Saul J. Turell
1978 The Flight of the Gossamer Condor Jacqueline Phillips Shedd and Ben Shedd
1977 Gravity Is My Enemy John C. Joseph and Jan Stussy
1976 Number Our Days Lynne Littman and Barbara Myerhoff
1975 The End of the Game Claire Wilbur and Robin Lehman
1974 Don't Robin Lehman
1973 Princeton: A Search for Answers Julian Krainin and DeWitt L. Sage, Jr.
1972 This Tiny World Charles Huguenot van der Linden and Martina Huguenot van der Linden
1971 Sentinels of Silence Manuel Arango and Robert Amram
1970 Interviews with My Lai Veterans Joseph Strick
1969 Czechoslovakia 1918-1968 Denis Sanders and Robert M. Fresco
1968 Why Man Creates Saul Bass
1967 The Redwoods Mark Harris and Trevor Greenwood
1966 A Year Toward Tomorrow Edmond A. Levy
1965 To Be Alive! Francis Thompson
1964 Nine from Little Rock Charles Guggenheim
1963 Chagall Simon Schiffrin
1962 Dylan Thomas Jack Howells
1961 Project Hope Frank P. Bibas
1960 Giuseppina James Hill
1959 Glass Bert Haanstra
1958 Ama Girls Ben Sharpsteen
1957 NO AWARD GIVEN
1956 The True Story of the Civil War Louis Clyde Stoumen
1955 Men Against the Arctic Walt Disney
1954 Thursday's Children World Wide Pictures and Morse Films
1953 The Alaskan Eskimo Walt Disney
1952 Neighbours Norman McLaren, National Film Board of Canada
1951 Benjy Fred Zinnemann
1950 Why Korea? Edmund Reek
1949 (TIE) A Chance to Live Richard de Rochemont
1949 (TIE) So Much for So Little Edward Selzer
1948 Toward Independence United States Army
1947 First Steps United Nations Division of Films and Visual Information
1946 Seeds of Destiny United States Department of War
1945 Hitler Lives Gordon Hollingshead
1944 With the Marines at Tarawa United States Marine Corps
1943 December 7th United States Navy
1942* The Battle of Midway United States Navy
1942* Kokoda Front Line! Australian News & Information Bureau
1942* Moscow Strikes Back Artkino
1942* Prelude to War United States Army Special Services
1941 Churchill's Island National Film Board of Canada

 

*25 films were nominated and four special awards presented in the Documentary category, in recognition of the Allied war effort