Skip to Main Content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.

Academy Awards: Full-Length Movies

Winners of Oscars for each category

Best Picture

1927-present: Wikipedia

Year Movie
2021 CODA
2020 Nomadland
2019 Parasite
2018 Green Book
2017 The Shape of Water
2016 Moonlight
2015 Spotlight
2014 Birdman
2013 12 Years a Slave
2012 Argo
2011 The Artist
2010 The King's Speech
2009 The Hurt Locker
2008 Slumdog Millionaire
2007 No Country for Old Men
2006 The Departed
2005 Crash
2004 Million Dollar Baby
2003 The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
2002 Chicago
2001 A Beautiful Mind
2000 Gladiator
1999 American Beauty
1998 Shakespeare in Love
1997 Titanic
1996 The English Patient
1995 Braveheart
1994 Forrest Gump
1993 Schindler's List
1992 Unforgiven
1991 The Silence of the Lambs
1990 Dances with Wolves
1989 Driving Miss Daisy
1988 Rain Man
1987 The Last Emperor
1986 Platoon
1985 Out of Africa
1984 Amadeus
1983 Terms of Endearment
1982 Gandhi
1981 Chariots of Fire
1980 Ordinary People
1979 Kramer vs. Kramer
1978 The Deer Hunter
1977 Annie Hall
1976 Rocky
1975 One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
1974 The Godfather Part II
1973 The Sting
1972 The Godfather
1971 The French Connection
1970 Patton
1969 Midnight Cowboy
1968 Oliver!
1967 In the Heat of the Night
1966 A Man for All Seasons
1965 The Sound of Music
1964 My Fair Lady
1963 Tom Jones
1962 Lawrence of Arabia
1961 West Side Story
1960 The Apartment
1959 Ben-Hur
1958 Gigi
1957 The Bridge on the River Kwai
1956 Around the World in 80 Days
1955 Love is a Many-Splendored Thing
1954 On the Waterfront
1953 From Here to Eternity
1952 The Greatest Show on Earth
1951 An American in Paris
1950 All About Eve
1949 All the King's Men
1948 Hamlet
1947 Gentleman's Agreement
1946 The Best Years of Our Lives
1945 The Lost Weekend
1944 Going My Way
1943 Casablanca
1942 Mrs. Miniver
1941 How Green Was My Valley
1940 Rebecca
1939 Gone with the Wind
1938 You Can't Take it with You
1937 The Life of Emile Zola
1936 The Great Ziegfeld
1935 Mutiny on the Bounty
1934 It Happened One Night
1932/33 Cavalcade
1931/32 Grand Hotel
1930/31 Cimarron
1929/30 All Quiet on the Western Front
1928/29 The Broadway Melody
1927/28 Wings

Best Foreign Language Film

1956-present: Wikipedia

Year Movie
2021 Drive My Car (Japan)
2020 Another Round (Denmark & Sweden)
2019 Parasite (South Korea)
2018 Roma (Mexico)
2017 A Fantastic Woman (Chile)
2016 The Salesman (Iran)
2015 Son of Saul (Hungary)
2014 Ida (Poland)
2013 The Great Beauty (Italy)
2012 Amour (Austria)
2011 A Separation (Iran)
2010 In a Better World (Denmark)
2009 The Secret in Their Eyes (Argentina)
2008 Departures (Japan)
2007 The Counterfeiters (Austria)
2006 The Lives of Others (Germany)
2005 Tsotsi (South Africa)
2004 The Sea Inside (Spain)
2003 The Barbarian Invasions (Canada)
2002 Nowhere in Africa (Germany)
2001 No Man's Land (Bosnia & Herzegovina)
2000 Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Taiwan)
1999 All About My Mother (Spain)
1998 Life Is Beautiful (Italy)
1997 Character (Netherlands)
1996 Kolya (Czech Republic)
1995 Antonia's Line (Netherlands)
1994 Burnt by the Sun (Russia)
1993 Belle Époque (Spain)
1992 Indochine (France)
1991 Mediterraneo (Italy)
1990 Journey of Hope (Switzerland)
1989 Cinema Paradiso (Italy)
1988 Pelle the Conqueror (Denmark)
1987 Babette's Feast (Denmark)
1986 The Assault (Netherlands)
1985 The Official Story (Argentina)
1984 Dangerous Moves (Switzerland)
1983 Fanny and Alexander (Sweden)
1982 To Begin Again (Spain)
1981 Mephisto (Hungary)
1980 Moscow Does Not Believe in Tears (Soviet Union)
1979 The Tin Drum (West Germany)
1978 Get Out Your Handkerchiefs (France)
1977 Madame Rosa (France)
1976 Black and White in Color (Ivory Coast)
1975 Dersu Uzala (Soviet Union)
1974 Amarcord (Italy)
1973 Day for Night (France)
1972 The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie (France)
1971 The Garden of the Finzi Continis (Italy)
1970 Investigation of a Citizen Above Susicion (Italy)
1969 Z (Algeria)
1968 War and Peace (Soviet Union)
1967 Closely Watched Trains (Czechoslovakia)
1966 A Man and a Woman (France)
1965 The Shop on Main Street (Czechoslovakia)
1964 Yesterday, Today, and Tomorrow (Italy)
1963 (Italy)
1962 Sundays and Cybele (France)
1961 Through a Glass Darkly (Sweden)
1960 The Virgin Spring (Sweden)
1959 Black Orpheus (France)
1958 Mon Oncle (France)
1957 Nights of Cabiria (Italy)
1956 La strada (Italy)

Best Animated Feature Film

Best Documentary Feature

1942-present: Wikipedia

Year Movie
2021 Summer of Soul
2020 My Octopus Teacher
2019 American Factory
2018 Free Solo
2017 Icarus
2016 O.J.: Made in America
2015 Amy
2014 Citizenfour
2013 20 Feet from Stardom
2012 Searching for Sugar Man
2011 Undefeated
2010 Inside Job
2009 The Cove
2008 Man on Wire
2007 Taxi to the Dark Side
2006 An Inconvient Truth
2005 March of the Penguins
2004 Born into Brothels: Calcutta's Red Light Kids
2003 The Fog of War
2002 Bowling for Columbine
2001 Murder on a Sunday Morning
2000 Into the Arms of Strangers: Stories of the Kindertransport
1999 One Day in September
1998 The Last Days
1997 The Long Way Home
1996 When We Were Kings
1995 Anne Frank Remembered
1994 Maya Lin: A Strong Clear Vision
1993 I Am a Promise: The Children of Stanton Elementary School
1992 The Panama Deception
1991 In the Shadow of the Stars
1990 American Dream
1989 Common Threads: Stories from the Quilt
1988 Hôtel Terminus: The Life and Times of Klaus Barbie
1987 The Ten-Year Lunch
1986 (TIE) Artie Shaw: Time Is All You Got
1986 (TIE) Down and Out in America
1985 Broken Rainbow
1984 The Times of Harvey Milk
1983 He Makes Me Feel Like Dancin'
1982 Just Another MIssing Kid
1981 Genocide
1980 From Mao to Mozart: Isaac Stern in China
1979 Best Boy
1978 Scared Straight!
1977 Who Are the DeBolts? And Where Did They Get Nineteen Kids?
1976 Harlan County, USA
1975 The Man Who Skied Down Everest
1974 Hearts and Minds
1973 The Great American Cowboy
1972 Marjoe
1971 The Hellstrom Chronicle
1970 Woodstock
1969 Arthur Rubinstein: The Love of Life
1968 Journey into Self
1967 The Anderson Platoon
1966 The War Game
1965 The Eleanor Roosevelt Story
1964 World Without Sun
1963 Robert Frost: A Lover's Quarrel with the World
1962 Black Fox: The True Story of Adolf Hitler
1961 Sky Above and Mud Beneath
1960 The Horse with the Flying Tail
1959 Serengeti
1958 White Wilderness
1957 Albert Schweitzer
1956 The Silent World
1955 The Unconquered: Helen Keller in Her Story
1954 The Vanishing Prairie
1953 The Living Desert
1952 The Sea Around Us
1951 Kon-TIki
1950 The Titan: Story of Michelangelo
1949 Daybreak in Udi
1948 The Secret Land
1947 Design for Death
1946 NO AWARD GIVEN
1945 The True Glory
1944 The Fighting Lady
1943 Desert Victory
1942 (TIE) The Battle of Midway
1942 (TIE) Kokoda Front Line!
1942 (TIE) Moscow Strikes Back
1942 (TIE) Prelude to War