Scene/Set Design Books in Murphy Library
Remember when you are searching the library catalog that there are two ways to spell it: theater and theater. If you search for theat* it will look for both (and theatrical, theaters, etc.)
Most books in this category will have call numbers in the areas of PN2080-PN2099 and ND2885 for scene painting.
The Art of Scenic Design; Pictorial Analysis of Stage Setting and its Relation to Theatrical Production by
Call Number: PN2091.S8 S525Publication Date: 1950Festival designs. An exhibition of drawings for scenery and costumes for the court masques of James I and Charles I by
Call Number: NC1115.J57 S68Publication Date: 1967
Proscenium and sight-lines; a complete system of scenery planning and a guide to the laying out of stages for scene designers, stage managers, theatre architects and engineers, theatrical history and research workers and those concerned with the planning by Call Number: PN2091.S8 S63 1964aPublication Date: 1964
Online Resources
- Online ImagesLooking for pictures of period props? Try Google Images using different synonyms and years. Example: us army rations 1942
- Theatre Production 101Performing arts from the local and regional perspective, from little theatres to regional venues, and encompassing all aspects of staging, production, administration, promotion, and more.
Online Museums
- Daphne Dare Digital ExhibitThis collection includes costume and scene designs from more than fifty productions by British designer Daphne Dare (1929-2000). Dare designed for major theatres on both sides of the Atlantic as well as for television and film.
- Helen Louise Allen Textile CollectionThe mission of the Helen Louise Allen Textile Collection is to further "the understanding of human beings within their material and social environments through the study of textiles of artistic, cultural, and historic significance." It is primarily a teaching collection serving the University of Wisconsin-Madison's School of Human Ecology's Design Studies Department. It includes 13,000 textiles and related objects spanning spanning various places, techniques, and time periods.
- Library of Congress Prints & Photographs Online CatalogThe collections of the Prints & Photographs Division include photographs, fine and popular prints and drawings, posters, and architectural and engineering drawings. While international in scope, the collections are particularly rich in materials produced in, or documenting the history of, the United States and the lives, interests and achievements of the American people.
- Lucas Museum of Narrative ArtA collection of narrative art that tells stories from many places and times—some you will recognize, others that will become new favorite tales.
- Motley Collection of Theatre and Costume DesignThe digitized version of the Motley Collection of Theatre and Costume Design is based on originals housed in the Rare Book & Manuscript Library at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign. The Motley Collection consists of over 5000 costume and set designs, sketches, notes, photographs, prop lists, storyboards, and swatches of fabric. The collection documents 150 productions of Shakespeare and modern classics, dating from 1932 to 1976, staged in England and the United States, from the West
- New York Public Library Digital CollectionsThis site is a living database with new materials added every day, featuring over 700,000 prints, photographs, maps, manuscripts, streaming video, and more.
- Virtual Tours: MuseumsOver 300 virtual tours and museums around the world.