This is the "Home" page of the "Women's, Gender, & Sexuality Studies (SUBJECT GUIDE)" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Women's, Gender, & Sexuality Studies (SUBJECT GUIDE)   Tags: subject guides  

Last Updated: Apr 18, 2012 URL: http://libguides.uwlax.edu/womenstudies Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Featured Resources

Maid in America - Women Make Movies
Call Number: Multimedia HD6072.2.U52 M35 2004
Publication Date: 2004



Cover Art
2010 state of higher education for lesbian, gay, bisexual & transgender people - Rankin, Sue
Call Number: Call Number: Reference LC2574.6 .R36 2010
ISBN: 0983017603
The State of Higher Education for LGBT People documents experiences of over 5000 students, faculty, staff and administrators who identify as LGBTQQ at colleges and universities across the United States. Recommendations and findings from the national study provide the means for student activists, campus program planners and policy makers to implement strategic initiatives to address the needs and concerns of their LGBTQQ students and employees.

Cover Art
Oxford encyclopedia of women in world history - Bonnie G. Smith, editor in chief
Call Number: Reference: HQ1121 .O93 2008
ISBN: 0195148908

 
 

Library News

Loading Loading...
 
 View Feed
blank padding

Key Resources

  • Women's Studies International (EBSCOhost)  Icon  Icon  
    Rating
    Citations and abstracts are drawn from a variety of essential women's studies resources which range in coverage from classic works & core studies to the latest scholarship in feminist research.
  • GenderWatch (ProQuest)  Icon  Icon  
    Rating
    Full-text from over 125 international publications (reports, pamphlets, papers, conference proceedings) devoted to women and gender issues. Coverage: 1970 to present.
    View a tutorial (UW System International Women's Issues Tutorials).
  • LGBT Life with Full Text (EBSCOhost)  
      
      Icon  Icon  
    Rating
    This database includes citations and abstracts as well as some full text for articles, books, and reference works on Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual and Transgender issues. (See More Information)
  • iPoll (Roper Center)  
      
      Icon  Icon  
    Rating
    The iPOLL Databank at the Roper Center for Public Opinion Research is a full-text, question-level retrieval system for United States public opinion back to 1935. Through subject, word, organization, and date indexes, users can retrieve the complete question text and the percentage of respondents giving each response.
  • Dissertations & Theses [PQDT] (ProQuest)  
      
      Icon  Icon  Icon  
    Rating
    Index of all doctoral dissertations and some master's theses from most North American and many European colleges and universities. Each dissertation published since July 1980 includes a 350-word abstract written by the author. Master's theses published since 1988 include 150-word abstracts. The database offers full text for most of the dissertations added since 1997 and some retrospective full text coverage for older graduate works. Access made possible by UW-L Student Differential Tuition.
  • Vogue Archives (ProQuest)  
      
      Icon  Icon  Icon  
    Rating
    Vogue provides a record of American and international popular culture; a unique primary source for the study of fashion, gender and modern social history. Marketing students can research the history of a brand identity by viewing every advertisement for a brand such as Revlon, Coty, Versace or Chanel between specified dates. Researchers in cultural studies and gender studies can explore themes such as body image, gender roles and social tastes from the 1890s to the present.
 

WGSS Library Resources

This handout outlines how your librarians can tailor different research tools and library resources for students, faculty, and staff. 

LibX Toolbar

Take Murphy Library with you as you search the internet!  The LibX toolbar links you back to Murphy Library resources and librarians whenever and wherever you are online.

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip