Expanded Hours
Students have consistently requested longer hours, especially later weeknight hours and expanded weekend hours. Thanks to Academic Initiatives, the library was able to address this need by adding 11 evening and weekend hours per week to its schedule of open hours.
The expanded open times will be in effect every week during the regular semester, not including holidays and semester breaks.
New library hours are as follows:
-
Sunday: 11:00 a.m.– 1:00 a.m.
-
Monday –Thursday: 7:30 a.m. - 1:00 a.m.
-
Friday: 7:30 a.m.- 8:00 p.m.
-
Saturday: 10:00 a.m.-8:00 p.m.
Please note that these are general building hours and do not reflect hours for all departments within the library.
For a complete list of hours, including holidays, special hours, semester breaks, and specific library departments, please visit the complete Library Hours page.
You and Hours
Databases, E-journals, and Reference Works
The following is an alphabetical list of resources funded by students through UW-L's Academic Initiatives (AI).
- Book Review Digest Retrospective (EBSCOhost)
Provides excerpts from, and citations to, reviews of adult and juvenile fiction and non-fiction. Citations with excerpts of reviews of juvenile and adult fiction and nonfiction in the English language are included. Virtually every book has at least one substantial review excerpt, and most have at least two. - Book Review Index (Gale)
This resource is the best place to start when looking for book reviews. It includes more than 5 million citations for reviews from thousands of publications. Once you've found a citation of interest, click the GetTeXt button for full text access option to locate the complete review. - Dissertations & Theses [PQDT] (ProQuest)
Index of all doctoral dissertations and some master's theses from most North American and many European colleges and universities. Each dissertation published since July 1980 includes a 350-word abstract written by the author. Master's theses published since 1988 include 150-word abstracts. The database offers full text for most of the dissertations added since 1997 and some retrospective full text coverage for older graduate works. Access made possible by UW-L Student Differential Tuition. - Films On Demand (Films Media Group)
Films On Demand is a web-based digital video delivery service that provides access to over 6,000 educational videos. Special features allow users the ability to organize and bookmark clips, share playlists, personalize folders and manage their entire collection through an administrative reporting system. - Historical New York Times (ProQuest)
Online, full-image, and searchable content of The New York Times from September 18, 1851 to December 31, 2006. Includes articles, advertisements, and political cartoons. Search options include keyword, article type, by date, author, or browse by issue. - Historical Wall Street Journal (ProQuest)
Online, full-image, and searchable content of The Wall Street Journal from July 8, 1889 - December 31, 1993. In 1889, Dow Jones & Company first published The Wall Street Journal as a markets-focused newspaper for shareholders. Today, it focuses not only on the stock market, but on all aspects of global business, economics, and consumer affairs. Annual access fees for this resource are paid with Academic Initiative funds. - JAMA (Journal of the American Medical Association)
Search or browse all issues going back to July 1883. - JSTOR Arts & Sciences V - X
Access to the full text of over hundreds of scholarly journals from a variety of disciplines. Coverage: varies (some 19th century) to around 2005 (varies by title). - JSTOR Life Sciences
Life Sciences comprises the largest collection of journals in the field sciences, and broad coverage of the health sciences. At more than 160 journals and 8 million pages, the collection is JSTOR's largest, spanning more than 340 years of science history and research in the sciences. Disciplines include aquatic science, botany, developmental & cell biology, ecology, paleontology, and zoology. - Opposing Viewpoints in Context (Gale)
Brings together pro and con viewpoint articles from the Greenhaven Press book series, reference articles that provide context, 140 full-text magazines, academic journals, and newspapers, primary source documents, government and organizational statistics, multimedia, including images and podcasts, links to hand-selected web sites, and more. Access to this resource is made possible by UW-L Student Differential Tuition. - ProQuest Criminal Justice (ProQuest)
ProQuest Criminal Justice (formerly ProQuest Criminal Justice Periodicals Index or CJPI) is a comprehensive database supporting research on crime, its causes and impacts, legal and social implications, as well as litigation and crime trends. - Public Affairs Index (EBSCOhost)
Public Affairs Index is a bibliographic database covering all aspects of national and global contemporary public policy issues ranging from public health, the environment, housing, human and civil rights, to international commerce and conflict. Access to this resource is made possible by UW-L Student Academic Initiative funding. - Readers' Guide Retrospective (EBSCOhost)
An index of articles from the popular press in areas such as: Aging, Archeology, Astronomy, Automobiles, Biographies, Business, Children, Education, Environment, Fashion, Film, Fine Arts, Food, Foreign Affairs, Gardening, Health, History, Hobbies, Home, Journalism, Leisure Activities, Literature, Medicine, Music, News, Nutrition, Photography, Politics, Popular Culture, Radio, Religion, Science, Sports, Technology. Access to this resource is made possible by UW-L Student Differential Tuition. - ScienceDirect College Edition Complete (Elsevier)
Includes 2,500 journals and 11,000 books published by Elsevier in the areas of health & life Sciences, physical sciences, and social & behavioral Sciences. Thanks to funding by academic initiatives, we now have the "complete" collection, which includes pre-1995 Journal Content with deep coverage available back to Volume 1, Issue 1 and practically all Elsevier online books, including Major Reference Works, Books Series, Handbooks, eBooks Front lists and Back lists back to 1995. - Vogue Archives (ProQuest)
Vogue provides a record of American and international popular culture; a unique primary source for the study of fashion, gender and modern social history. Marketing students can research the history of a brand identity by viewing every advertisement for a brand such as Revlon, Coty, Versace or Chanel between specified dates. Researchers in cultural studies and gender studies can explore themes such as body image, gender roles and social tastes from the 1890s to the present.
Proposed New Resources
- JSTOR IX (Arts & Sciences)Expands JSTOR’s coverage in business and social sciences adding depth in archaeology, anthropology, sociology, business, economics, population studies, and political science. Notable titles - The American Sociologist, International Journal of Sociology, Oceania, Public Affairs Quarterly, Science & Society.
- Public Administration Abstracts (Ebscohost)Covers essential public administration topics since 1974.
- Other Resources:American Periodicals Series Online, American Periodicals from the Center for Research Libraries, Westlaw Campus, and Research Library (Proquest)
Loading...
