Newspapers by Title
Search for a newspaper by title (e.g. Wall Street Journal or New York Times).
- Periodicals Holdings SearchCheck for the availability, online or in paper, of a particular magazine or journal.
Comments (0)
The La Crosse Tribune
National & International News
- Newspaper Source Plus (EBSCOhost)
Daily news content (e.g. New York Times, USA Today, Washington Post) is delayed; and is available 1-2 days post-publication.
Full-text from thousands of newspapers, over 600,000 TV and radio news transcripts, and video and podcasts. Sources include: New York Times, Boston Globe, Christian Science Monitor, Daily Mail (UK), Irish Times, San Francisco Chronicle, Sydney Morning Herald, Times of London, Toronto Star, USA Today, Washington Post, Washington Times, NPR, AABC News, CBS, CNBC, CBC, Fox News, CNN, and PBS.
Quick Tip: Find News Transcripts - PressDisplay (NewspaperDirect)
Library PressDisplay provides current issues of more than 1,200 U.S. and international newspapers in full-color, full-page format. Users can browse articles and other key content, such as pictures, advertisements, and classifieds. Coverage: Current with up to a 60-day backfile.
User Guide: PressDisplay User Tips
Note: This resource is limited to 3 simultaneous users. - Historical New York Times (ProQuest)
Online, full-image, and searchable content of The New York Times from September 18, 1851 to December 31, 2008. Includes articles, advertisements, and political cartoons. Search options include keyword, article type, by date, author, or browse by issue. - Historical Wall Street Journal (ProQuest)
Online, full-image, and searchable content of The Wall Street Journal from July 8, 1889 - December 31, 1993. In 1889, Dow Jones & Company first published The Wall Street Journal as a markets-focused newspaper for shareholders. Today, it focuses not only on the stock market, but on all aspects of global business, economics, and consumer affairs. Annual access fees for this resource are paid with Academic Initiative funds. - LexisNexis Academic - News
350 newspapers, 400 magazines/journals, 600 newsletters, broadcast transcripts, campus news, wire services. - Ethnic NewsWatch (ProQuest)
Spanish-, English-language and bilingual newspapers, magazines, and journals plus other ethnic, minority, and native press publications. Subject areas: general reference, history and politics, humanities and social sciences. Titles include: La Opinion, El Nuevo Herald, El Diario/La Prensa, Mundo Hispanico, Hispanic, The Hispanic Outlook in Higher Education - Ethnic News Search - LexisNexis Academic (LexisNexis)
Ethnic News is a database of highly selected articles from the ethnic and minority press in America. Publications from African Americans, Hispanics, Latinos, Chicanos, Native Americans as well as Asian, and European Americans are represented in Ethnic News. - 19th Century British Library Newspapers
Contains full runs of 48 newspapers specially selected by the British Library to best represent nineteenth century Britain. - Nineteenth Century U.S. Newspapers
Digital archive of U.S. newspapers from the 19th century. Ongoing, check the title list for coverage. - Accessible Archives (Accessible Archives, Inc.)
This resource includes text from historical periodicals and books including eyewitness accounts of historical events, descriptions of daily life, editorial observations, commerce as seen through advertisements and genealogical records. Collections include but are not limited to The Pennsylvania Gazette, South Carolina Newspapers, African American Newspapers, Godey`s Lady`s Book 1830-1898, and The Virginia Gazette. - NewspaperARCHIVE (Heritage Microfilm)
A digital collection of historic newspapers from more than 2,500 titles primarily in the US, but some Canadian and European titles too. Includes select coverage from sources like The New York Times, The Washington Post, The London Times, The Atlanta Constitution, Indianapolis Star, Newport Daily News, and The Bridgeport Post. - Chronicling America (Historic American Newspapers 1836-1922)Access to information about historic newspapers and select digitized newspaper pages, produced by the National Digital Newspaper Program (NDNP), a partnership between the National Endowment for the Humanities (NEH) and the Library of Congress (LC). Additional years will be added as the project continues.
Search for News Articles and Transcripts
Local and Regional News
- La Crosse Tribune Newspaper Index (La Crosse Public Library)
Includes abstracts of selected articles since September 1990. - La Crosse Tribune in Newspaper Source Plus
Finds online articles in the La Crosse Tribune. - Wisconsin News Sources (LexisNexis)
Search for stories from: Capital Times (Madison), The Daily Reporter (Milwaukee), The Milwaukee Journal Sentinel (Milwaukee), Wisconsin Law Journal, Wisconsin State Journal, St. Paul Pioneer Press (Minnesota) - Midwest News Sources (LexisNexis)
Search regional news sources for the Midwestern United States: Illinois, Iowa, Indiana. Kansas, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, Wisconsin. - Google News Results for La Crosse, WI
Includes news stories from area newspapers as well as radio and television stations.
Loading...
Loading...
