This is the "Home" page of the "Ethnic & Racial Studies (SUBJECT GUIDE)" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Ethnic & Racial Studies (SUBJECT GUIDE)   Tags: subject guides  

Last Updated: Feb 19, 2013 URL: http://libguides.uwlax.edu/ethnic Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Featured Book

 

Library News

Loading Loading...
blank padding

Key Resources

  • Ethnic NewsWatch (ProQuest)  Icon  Icon
    Spanish-, English-language and bilingual newspapers, magazines, and journals plus other ethnic, minority, and native press publications. Subject areas: general reference, history and politics, humanities and social sciences. Titles include: La Opinion, El Nuevo Herald, El Diario/La Prensa, Mundo Hispanico, Hispanic, The Hispanic Outlook in Higher Education
  • Ethnic News Search - LexisNexis Academic (LexisNexis)  Icon
    Ethnic News is a database of highly selected articles from the ethnic and minority press in America. Publications from African Americans, Hispanics, Latinos, Chicanos, Native Americans as well as Asian, and European Americans are represented in Ethnic News.
  • Sociological Abstracts (ProQuest)  Icon  Icon
    Provides abstracts of journal articles and citations to book reviews drawn from over 2,000 serials publications, and also provides abstracts of books, book chapters, dissertations, and conference papers.
  • SocINDEX with Full Text (EBSCOhost)  Icon  Icon
    SocINDEX with Full Text contains full text for 890 journals and includes full text for more than 850 books and monographs, full text for 16,800 conference papers, and profiles for 25,000 scholars in the field. Topics covered include abortion, criminology & criminal justice, demography, ethnic & racial studies, gender studies, marriage & family, political sociology, religion, rural & urban sociology, social development, social psychology, social structure, social work, and many others.
  • eHRAF World Cultures (HRAF)  Icon  Icon
    A cross-cultural database that contains over 350,000 pages of information on all aspects of cultural and social life. eHRAF is the online portion, covering approximately 150 cultures. Together with the corresponding microfiche set (Murphy Library basement), over 400 cultures are covered.
 

New Resources in Ethnic

Loading Loading...
blank padding
 

Search@UW

Search@UW, our new search system, called a resource discovery layer, offers separate search functions in a single interface. 

Read more about Search@UW.


Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip